Pinpoint Test M: The Traction Control Switch Indicator Is Never On
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- M1 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145a.
- Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the LCM C2145a pin 11, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and the LCM C2145a pin 12, circuit 221 (OG/WH), harness side.
- Is the traction control switch indicator illuminated?
- M2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch pin 1, component side and the traction control switch pin 2, component side while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the traction control switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the traction control switch released?
- Yes : GO to M3.
- No : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M3 CHECK CIRCUITS 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to M4.
- M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS C135.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and the traction control switch C280 pin 1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145a pin 11, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and the traction control switch C280 pin 4, circuit 939 (VT), harness side; and between the LCM C2145a pin 11, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and the traction control switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LCM and ground?
- Yes : GO to M6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new LCM module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
- M8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.