LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2004 >> LS 3.9 A >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1893 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test E: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford RV Cutaway, 2008 Ford Econoline, 2008 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2008 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, safety canopy or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE: The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
  1. E1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041a
    • Are RCM C2041a pins 11, 12, and 16 OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E2.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. E2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Repower the SRS.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Checking RCM Voltage Supply Circuit For An Open
      GF0023529Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the RCM C2041a-24, circuit 937 (R/WH) harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the CJB fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. E3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the metal RCM case and a good chassis ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the case ground connection. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: RCM C2041b
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C2041B-18, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG) & DLC C251-6
      GF0023530Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041b-18, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C2041B-17, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG) & DLC C251-14
      GF0023531Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041b-17, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.