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Pinpoint Test M: The Traction Control Switch Indicator Is Never On

  1. M1 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE (LCM) OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: LCM C2145a.
    • Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the LCM C2145a pin 11, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and the LCM C2145a pin 12, circuit 221 (OG/WH), harness side.
      Fig 1: Connecting Fused (10A) Jumper Wire Between LCM C2145a Pin 11, Circuit 939 (VT), Harness Side And LCM C2145a Pin 12, Circuit 221 (OG/WH), Harness Side
      G04001617Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the traction control switch indicator illuminated? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M2.
    • No  : GO to  M5.
  2. M2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
    • Measure the resistance between the traction control switch pin 1, component side and the traction control switch pin 2, component side while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch Pin 1, Component Side And Traction Control Switch Pin 2, Component Side
      G03878931Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the traction control switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the traction control switch released? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M3.
    • No  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. M3 CHECK CIRCUITS 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280 Pin 2, Circuit 57 (BK), Harness Side And Ground
      G03878933Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to  M4.
  4. M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: ABS C135.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and the traction control switch C280 pin 1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135 Pin 11, Circuit 959 (GY), Harness Side And Traction Control Switch C280 Pin 1, Circuit 959 (GY), Harness Side
      G03878932Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a known good ABS module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the traction control switch indicator operates correctly GO to  M7, If not GO to  M8.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. M5 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145a pin 11, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and the traction control switch C280 pin 4, circuit 939 (VT), harness side; and between the LCM C2145a pin 11, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between LCM C2145a Pin 11 And Traction Control Switch C280 Pin 4; & Between LCM C2145a Pin 11 & Ground
      G04001621Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the LCM and the traction control switch, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the LCM and ground? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
    • Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280 Pin 7, Circuit 57 (BK), Harness Side And Ground
      G03878943Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. M7 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new LCM module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
  8. M8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.