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Pinpoint Test L: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. L1 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: FCIM  C2404B (vehicles with Navigation).
    • Disconnect: HVAC-Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C288C (vehicles without Navigation).
    • Ignition ON.
    • For vehicles with Navigation, connect a fused jumper wire to FCIM  C2402B-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
    • For vehicles without Navigation, connect a fused jumper wire to HVAC- DATC  C288C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
      Fig 1: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire To HVAC- DATC C288C-7 And Ground
      G06072917Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • As the jumper wire is connected to ground, observe the stability/traction control indicator in the IC or message center (if equipped).
    • Does the stability/traction control indicator illuminate when the jumper wire is connected to ground? 
    • Yes:  If the vehicle is equipped with Navigation, INSTALL a new FCIM  . REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS .

      If the vehicle is not equipped with Navigation, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL .

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    • No:  GO to L2  .
  2. L2 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: IC  C220 (all vehicles).
    • For vehicles with Navigation, measure the resistance between IC  C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM  C2402B-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
    • For vehicles without Navigation, measure the resistance between IC  C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM  C2402B-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-22 And FCIM C2402B-7 Pins
      G06072918Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to L3  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. L3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between IC  C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between IC C220-22 And Ground
      G06072905Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to L4  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. L4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between IC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between IC C220-22 And Ground
      G06072920Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No:  GO to L5  .
  5. L5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION 
    • Check IC  C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect the IC  connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new IC  . REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.