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Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln MKX and 2010 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-30, circuit CBB50 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C135-30, Circuit CBB50 (YE/OG) And Ground
      G06144048Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to B2  .
    • No:  VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 50 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Edge or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for MKX to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-38, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-13, Circuit GD121 (BK/YE) And Ground
      G06144051Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to B3  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-5, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC  C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-5, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06144053Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-6, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06144054Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.