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Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Ignition ON.
    • For non-hybrid, measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
      CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE CHART

      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C155-1 SBB09 (RD)
      C155-8 CBP34 (VT/BN)
      C155-32 SBB18 (YE/RD)
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module, Harness Side And Ground
      G06099303Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For hybrid, measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
      CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE CHART

      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C155-1 SBB09 (RD)
      C155-8 CBK03 (GY)
      C155-32 SBB18 (YE/RD)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to B2  .
    • No:  For non-hybrid, VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (50A), 18 (20A) or 25 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

      For hybrid, VERIFY the BJB  fuse 9 (50A), 18 (50A) or 27 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

  2. B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • For non-hybrid, measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-16, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN), Harness Side And Ground
      G06099304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For hybrid, measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C155-47, circuit GD179 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to B3  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-12, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC  C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-12, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G06099305Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-13, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-13, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G06099306Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.