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Pinpoint Test F: The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. F1 CHECK THE OCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: OCSM C3285
    • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the OCSM C3285-1, circuit CBP46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage
      GF0042741Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  F2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 46 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. F2 CHECK THE OCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3285-14, circuit GD183 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042742Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  F3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. F3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3285-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance
      GF0028108Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3285-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
      GF0028109Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  F4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the OCSM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.