Pinpoint Test O: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- O1 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the FCIM C2402-1, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to O2.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O2 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to O3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side; and between the FCIM C2402-4, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to O4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.