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Pinpoint Test O: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. O1 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: FCIM C2402
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the FCIM C2402-1, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage
      GF0042754Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  O2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. O2 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042755Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  O3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side; and between the FCIM C2402-4, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042756Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  O4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the FCIM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.