Pinpoint Test F: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so may result in air bag deployment, which may result in personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so may result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
NOTE:
The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
- F1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a
- Are RCM C2041a pins 11, 12, and 16 OK?
- YES : Go to F2.
- NO : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Deactivate the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the RCM C2041a-12, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to F3.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 33 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-16, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and a sheet metal ground near the RCM.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to F4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F4 CHECK THE ISO 9141 COMMUNICATION NETWORK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE RCM FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-11, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to F5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new RCM. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.