LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2010 >> Navigator L 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Steering Column >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test B: The Tilt Adjustment is Inoperative - Using the Memory Set Switch/Using the Remote Transmitter/Using the Easy Entry/Exit Feature >> Pinpoint Test B: The Tilt Adjustment Is Inoperative - Using The Memory Set Switch/Using The Remote Transmitter/Using The Easy Entry/Exit Feature
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test B: The Tilt Adjustment Is Inoperative - Using The Memory Set Switch/Using The Remote Transmitter/Using The Easy Entry/Exit Feature

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
  1. B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER SEAT AND THE EXTERIOR MIRRORS USING THE MEMORY SET SWITCH 
    • Observe the exterior mirrors and driver seat while recalling the memory positions using the memory SET switch.
    • Do the memory seats and mirrors move to the memory position selected? 
    • Yes:  If only the adjustable column is inoperative, GO to  B2.
    • No:  If the memory seats and mirrors are also inoperative, REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
  2. B2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER SEAT USING THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE 
    • Observe the driver seat while using the easy entry/exit feature.
      NOTE: Verify that the easy entry/exit feature is selected ON using the message center.
    • Does the driver seat move to the easy entry/exit positions? 
  3. B3 CHECK THE DSM TILT UP (TILT_UP) AND TILT DOWN (TILT_DOWN) ACTIVE COMMANDS 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Data Logger - DSM  .
      NOTE: When commanded, the DSM  will move the steering column a maximum of one second.
    • While observing the steering column:
      • Toggle the TILT_UP active command on, then off.
      • Toggle the TILT_DOWN active command on, then off.
    • Does the steering column move in the appropriate direction when commanded? 
    • Yes:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose connector. CHECK the power tilt motor connector, the power tilt switch connector and the DSM  connectors for looseness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No:  GO to  B4.
  4. B4 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: DSM  C341C.
    • Disconnect: Power Tilt Motor C227.
    • Measure the resistance between DSM  C341C, harness side and the power tilt motor C227, harness side as indicated in the following table below:
      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      DSM  Circuit Power Tilt Motor
      C341C-22 CPP05 (WH/VT) C227-1
      C341C-10 CPP04 (GY) C227-3
      C341C-15 RPP06 (GN) C227-4
      C341C-5 VPP17 (VT/BN) C227-2
      Fig 1: Checking Power Tilt Motor Circuits For An Open
      G06126004Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  B5.
    • No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. B5 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between ground and:
      • DSM  C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-10, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-22, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side.
        Fig 2: Checking Power Tilt Motor Circuits For Short To Ground
        G06126005Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  B6.
    • No:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
      • DSM  C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-10, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.
      • DSM  C341C-22, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side.
        Fig 3: Checking Power Tilt Motor Circuits For Short To Voltage
        G06126006Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No:  GO to  B7.
  7. B7 CHECK THE POWER TILT MOTOR OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-1, component side and the battery positive terminal. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-3, component side.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-3, component side and the battery positive terminal. Momentarily connect a jumper wire between power tilt motor C227-1, component side.
    • Does the power tilt motor operate first in one direction and then in the opposite direction? 
    • Yes:  GO to  B8.
    • No:  INSTALL a new power tilt motor. REFER to STEERING COLUMN MOTOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. B8 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTOR 
    • Check DSM  C341C for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: DSM  C341C.
    • Connect: Power Tilt Motor C227.
    • Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new DSM  . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.