Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- N1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
- Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center?
- Yes : INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey™-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey™ features. Using an administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to N2.
- N2 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Vehicles with navigation:
- Disconnect: FCIM C2403.
- Vehicles without navigation:
- Disconnect: HVAC-Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C228C.
- Ignition ON.
- Vehicles with navigation: Connect a fused jumper wire to FCIM C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
- Vehicles without navigation: Connect a fused jumper wire to HVAC-DATC C228C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
- As the jumper wire is connected to ground, observe the sliding-car OFF icon in the message center.
- Does the sliding-car OFF icon illuminate when the jumper wire is connected to ground?
- Yes
: If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to
INFORMATION SYSTEM AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM
article.
If the vehicle is not equipped with navigation, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to HVAC - CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to N3.
- N3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220 (all vehicles).
- Vehicles with navigation:
Measure the resistance between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Yes : GO to N4.
- No : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- Vehicles without navigation: Measure the resistance between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and HVAC-DATC C228C-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- N4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N5.
- No : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- N5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between IC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to N6.
- N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Check IC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new IC. REFER to INFORMATION CENTER - INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Check IC C220 for: