LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2011 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1763 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test B: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article.
  1. B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-8, circuit CBP42 (GN) (gasoline engine) or C135-8, circuit CBK03 (GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C135-8, Circuit CBP42 (GN) Harness Side And Ground
      G07788125Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to B2  .
    2. No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 42 (10A) (gasoline engine) or fuse 47 (10A) (hybrid) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, refer to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • For gasoline engine, measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-16, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-16, Circuit GD123 (BK/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G07788126Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For hybrid engine, measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-16, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-47, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-16, Circuit GD121 (BK/YE), Harness Side And Ground
      G07788127Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : For gasoline engine, GO to B3  .

      For hybrid engine, GO to  B5.

    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE 
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-14 Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G06065430Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to  B5.
    2. No  : GO to B4  .
  4. B4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-12, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-12 And Data Link Connector C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G07788129Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-13 And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH) Harness Side
      G07788130Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B5  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (SCS) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.