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Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, BATTERY MOUNTING & BATTERY CABLES article.
  1. B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-25, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-35, circuit SBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C135-25, Circuit SBB12 (GN/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06254336Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to B2.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 12 (20A) or Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. B2 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-38, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-38, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN) And Ground
      G06063930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE ABS MODULE FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-26, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And ABS Module C135-26, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06065435Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And ABS Module C135-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06065436Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.