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Pinpoint Test D: The FCDIM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Lincoln MKX and 2014 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. D1 CHECK THE FCDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: FCDIM C2123  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the FCDIM C2123-1  , circuit SBP29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between FCDIM C2123-1, Circuit SBP29 (GY/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06939786Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

      Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

      1. Yes  : GO to  D2.
      2. No  : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 29 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. D2 CHECK THE FCDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the FCDIM C2123-9  , circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between FCDIM C2123-9, Circuit GD115 (BK/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G07406220Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      1. Yes  : GO to  D3.
      2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. D3 CHECK THE I-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM  AND THE IPC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IPC C220  .
    • Measure the resistance between the FCDIM C2123-4  , circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-25  , circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between FCDIM C2123-4, Circuit VDB13 (BU/GY) And IPC C220-25, Circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), Harness Side
      G09298163Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the FCDIM C2123-5  , circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-26  , circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between FCDIM C2123-5, Circuit VDB14 (VT/GY) And IPC C220-26, Circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), Harness Side
      G09298164Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

      Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

      1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  D4.
      2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the FCDIM  connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the FCDIM  connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

      Is the concern still present? 

      1. Yes  : INSTALL a new FCDIM  . REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation.
      2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.