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Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-30, circuit CBB54 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; between the ABS module C135-25, circuit SBB86 (BN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-1, circuit SBB96 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking ABS Module Voltage Supply Circuits For Open
      G08602776Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to B2.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 54 (10A), 86 (25A) and 96 (50A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit GD163 (BK/GY) and C135-38, circuit GD163 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-13, Circuit GD163 (BK/GY) And C135-38, Circuit GD163 (BK/GY) And Ground
      G07974473Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to B3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-5, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking HS-CAN Circuits Between ABS Module And DLC For Open
      G07974474Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-6, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G07974475Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) & STABILITY CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.