LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2014 >> MKS EcoBoost >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1962 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test B: The ABS Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-30, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C135-30, Circuit CBP34 (VT/BN) And Ground
      G06144048Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to B2.
    • No  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

      CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

  2. B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-38, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-13, Circuit GD120 (BK/GN) And Ground
      G06144051Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to B3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-5, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-5, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06144053Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-6, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side And Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06144054Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.