Pinpoint Test B : The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C135-1 SBB05 (GY/RD) - Ground C135-25 SBB43 (BU/RD) - Ground C135-28 CBB89 (VT/GY) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2. No VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 5 (50A), fuse 43 (20A) or fuse 89 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - B2 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C135-13 GD120 (BK/GN) - Ground C135-38 GD120 (BK/GN) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE ABS MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C135-26 VDB04 (WH/BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C135-14 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - Measure the resistance
between:
- B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.