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Pinpoint Test AF : The Direct Current/Direct Current (Dc/Dc) Converter Control Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKC. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. AF1 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module C2513 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2513-7
      GFD229379Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2513-8
      GFD229379Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AF2
    No  VERIFY high current BJB fuse 9 (50A) or BJB fuse 38 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. AF2 CHECK THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2513-6
      GFD229380Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. AF3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2513-1
      GFD229380Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C2513-4
      GFD229380Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. AF4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DIRECT CURRENT/DIRECT CURRENT (DC/DC) CONVERTER CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) converter control module. Refer to the appropriate Battery and Charging System article for the procedure.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.