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PSCM Circuit Information

Refer to POWER STEERING CONTROLS , for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.

  1. BU1: RETRIEVE PSCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3000:4B Control Module: Over Temperature present in the PSCM? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BU2. If DTC U3000:4B is not present in the PSCM, DISCONTINUE this test.
  2. BU2: VERIFY THE CONDITION OF THE PSCM HOUSING 
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Jacking And Lifting .
    • Inspect the steering gear housing for damage and cracks large enough to allow access inside the steering gear housing.
    • Is the steering gear housing free from damage or cracks? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BU3. INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
      REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
      ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  3. BU3: VERIFY CONDITION OF NEARBY HOT COMPONENTS 
    • Inspect nearby hot components and determine:
      • if any heat shields are missing or damaged.
      • if any hot components are damaged.
    • Are nearby hot components free from damage and are all heat shields intact? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BU4. REPAIR hot components and INSTALL new heat shields as necessary.
  4. BU4: VERIFY DRIVING CONDITIONS 
    • Verify if the customer was towing for long distances, towing in hot weather, performing a high number of parking lot maneuvers or any other maneuvers leading to higher underbody temperatures (sand, deep soil, etc.).
    • Was the customer performing any high temperature driving maneuvers similar to those mentioned above? 
      Yes No
      PSCM DTC U3000:4B may have been set due to these driving conditions.
      ADVISE the customer high ambient temperatures or heavy loads on the EPAS system cause this DTC to set, resulting in higher than usual steering effort. A heavy load is defined as multiple parking lot maneuvers over a short duration of time with low tire pressure or towing for long distances followed by multiple parking maneuvers.
      The condition causing the DTC to set is not present at this time and may have set due to driving or environmental conditions.
      The repair is complete. Overheat DTCs do not require a steering gear replacement.