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PSCM Circuit Information

Refer to POWER STEERING CONTROLS , for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapters when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapters may cause damage to the connector.
Fig 1: High-Current Battery Junction Box Connector End View (C1617D)
G09694753Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Harness Side

Circuit Pin
B+ (Battery Positive Voltage) - SBF02 1 (YELLOW/RED)
Fig 2: PSCM-A Connector End View (C1463A)
G09694750Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Harness Side

Circuit Pin
Fig 3: PSCM-B Connector End View (C1463B)
G08267516Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Harness Side

Circuit Pin
  1. BV1: RECHECK THE PSCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3001 Control Module Improper Shutdown Performance present in the PSCM? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BV2. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. BV2: CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test (battery state of charge).
    • Does the battery pass the condition test (battery state of charge)? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BV3. INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  3. BV3: CHECK THE PSCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Vehicle Battery (-) Vehicle Battery
      Positive terminal Negative terminal
    • Record the measured battery voltage.
    • PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C1463B)
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PSCM_B (C1463B) Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ Ground
    • Is the measured voltage within 0.2 volts of the recorded battery voltage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BV4. REPAIR the circuit.
  4. BV4: CHECK THE PSCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to the Battery Disconnect General Procedure in BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • High-current Battery Junction Box connector disconnected. (C1617D)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PSCM_B (C1463B) Connector, Harness Side (-) High-current Battery Junction Box (C1617D) Connector, Harness Side
      B+ B+ - SBF02 - Pin 1
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BV5. REPAIR the circuit.
  5. BV5: VERIFY PSCM WIRING HARNESS VOLTAGE CONNECTOR 
    • PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1463A)
    • Using a good light source, inspect the PSCM electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install a new connector or terminal and clean the module pins.
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins.
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary.
    • PSCM_A connector connected. (C1463A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_B connector connected. (C1463B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • High-current Battery Junction Box connector connected. (C1617D) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to the Battery Disconnect General Procedure in BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least 90 seconds for the modules to completely shut off.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3001 Control Module Improper Shutdown Performance present in the PSCM? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BV6. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure. The PSCM communications are working correctly at this time.
  6. BV6: CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM POWER AND GROUND JOINT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the PSCM ground joint connection, clean or repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagram Information POWER STEERING CONTROLS for ground joint information.
    • High-current Battery Junction Box connector disconnected. (C1617D)
    • Inspect the high-current BJB connector for corrosion, bent pins, broken pins and spread terminals - clean, repair or install new as necessary.
    • Connect the PSCM ground joint connection. Make sure the connection is clean, tight and not cross-threaded.
    • High-current Battery Junction Box connector connected. (C1617D) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least 90 seconds for the modules to completely shut off.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3001 Control Module Improper Shutdown Performance present in the PSCM? 
      Yes No
      The concern may be an intermittent condition with the PSCM wiring harness which cannot be detected by voltage or resistance checks.
      Go to  BV7.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure.
  7. BV7: VERIFY PSCM WIRING HARNESS POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Make sure the front wheels are on the ground and the vehicle is not being supported by other means.
      • Make sure the front tires are clean and dry.
      • Make sure the ground under the front tires is clean and dry.
    • Take the following measurement while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Vehicle Battery (-) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
      Positive terminal Negative terminal
    • Record the measured battery voltage.
    • View the following PID while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
    • Access the PSCM and monitor the MOD_SUP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Compare the measured battery voltage with the PID display.
    • Does the measured battery voltage and the PID display differ by more than 1.5 volts? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PSCM wiring harness.
      Go to  BV8.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded PSCM electrical connector or a wiring harness in-line electrical connector and was repaired during this procedure.
  8. BV8: VERIFY NEW PSCM HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT OPERATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Make sure the front wheels are on the ground and the vehicle is not being supported by other means.
      • Make sure the front tires are clean and dry.
      • Make sure the ground under the front tires is clean and dry.
    • Take the following measurement while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery (-) 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
      Positive terminal Negative terminal
    • Record the measured battery voltage.
    • View the following PID while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
    • Access the PSCM and monitor the MOD_SUP_V (VOLT) PID.
    • Compare the measured battery voltage with the PID display.
    • Does the measured battery voltage and the PID display differ by more than 1.5 volts? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BV10. Go to  BV9.
  9. BV9: RECHECK THE PSCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least 90 seconds for the modules to completely shut off.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3001 Control Module Improper Shutdown Performance present in the PSCM? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BV10. The repair is complete, no further action is required.
  10. BV10: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE ARTICLES 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check OASIS for any applicable service messages; TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    • Does a service article exist for PSCM DTC U3001 Control Module Improper Shutdown Performance? 
      Yes No
      DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION for further diagnosis of the charging system. The PSCM wiring harness, circuits and electrical connectors are NOT a root cause of DTC U3001. PSCM DTC U3001 does not require PSCM or EPAS replacement.