| P072A |
Stuck in Neutral |
The shift by wire system commanded a gear other than Neutral. After a period of time the TR sensor is valid but still indicates Neutral. The wrench light will illuminate and a Shift System Fault message is displayed in the message center. The engine will Not Crank if stuck in reverse or drive. No Forward if stuck in park or reverse or No Reverse if stuck in park or drive. The ePRNDL stays on and can drain the battery if the system is stuck in a non-park position. CHECK for TRCM system voltage low or TRCM motor DTCs. CHECK for selector lever cable bound, pinched or misrouted. REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
. PERFORM a network test. If CAN DTCs are present, follow the diagnostic procedure for those DTCs. |
| P072B |
Stuck in Reverse |
The shift by wire system commanded a gear other than Reverse. After a period of time the TR sensor is valid but still indicates Neutral. The wrench light will illuminate and a Shift System Fault message is displayed in the message center. The engine will Not Crank if stuck in reverse or drive. No Forward if stuck in park or reverse or No Reverse if stuck in park or drive. The ePRNDL stays on and can drain the battery if the system is stuck in a non-park position. CHECK for TRCM system voltage low or TRCM motor DTCs). CHECK for selector lever cable bound, pinched or misrouted. REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
. PERFORM a network test. If CAN DTCs are present, follow the diagnostic procedure for those DTCs. |
| P073D |
Unable to Engage Neutral |
The shift by wire system commanded Neutral. After a period of time the TR sensor is valid but does not indicate Neutral. The wrench light will illuminate and a Shift System Fault message is displayed in the message center. The engine will Not Crank if stuck in reverse or drive. No Forward if stuck in park or reverse or No Reverse if stuck in park or drive. The ePRNDL stays on and can drain the battery if the system is stuck in a non-park position. CHECK for TRCM system voltage low or TRCM motor DTCs. CHECK for selector lever cable bound, pinched or misrouted. REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
. PERFORM a network test. If CAN DTCs are present, follow the diagnostic procedure for those DTCs. |
| P073E |
Unable to Engage Reverse |
The shift by wire system commanded Reverse. After a period of time the TR sensor is valid but does not indicate Reverse. The wrench light will illuminate and a Shift System Fault message is displayed in the message center. The engine will Not Crank if stuck in drive. No reverse engagement. The ePRNDL stays on and can drain the battery if the system is stuck in a non-park position. CHECK for TRCM system voltage low or TRCM motor DTCs. CHECK for selector lever cable bound, pinched or misrouted. REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
. PERFORM a network test. If CAN DTCs are present, follow the diagnostic procedure for those DTCs. |
| P07E4 |
Unable to Engage Park |
The shift by wire system commanded Park. After a period of time the TR sensor is valid but does not indicate Park. The wrench light will illuminate and a Shift System Fault message is displayed in the message center. If the transmission is stuck in Drive or Reverse the engine will Not Crank and the EPB applies when park is selected without operator requesting EPB. CHECK for TRCM system voltage low or TRCM motor DTCs. CHECK for selector lever cable bound, pinched or misrouted. REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
. PERFORM a network test. If CAN DTCs are present, follow the diagnostic procedure for those DTCs. |
| P07E5 |
Unable to Engage Drive |
The shift by wire system commanded Drive. After a period of time the TR sensor is valid but does not indicate Drive. The wrench light illuminates and a Shift System Fault message is displayed in the message center. Possible engine No Crank condition. No drive engagement. CHECK for TRCM system voltage low or TRCM motor DTCs. CHECK for selector lever cable bound, pinched or misrouted. REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
. PERFORM a network test. If CAN DTCs are present, follow the diagnostic procedure for those DTCs. |
| P07E6 |
Stuck In Park |
The shift by wire system commanded another gear than Park. After a period of time the TR sensor is valid but does not indicate Drive. The wrench light illuminates and a Shift System Fault message is displayed in the message center. Possible engine No Crank condition. No drive engagement. CHECK for TRCM system voltage low or TRCM motor DTCs. CHECK for selector lever cable bound, pinched or misrouted. REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
. PERFORM a network test. If CAN DTCs are present, follow the diagnostic procedure for those DTCs). |
| P0815 |
Upshift Switch Circuit |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| P0816 |
Downshift Switch Circuit |
GO to Pinpoint Test A |
| P085D |
Gear Shift Control Module "A" Performance |
This DTC alone indicates an issue with the redundant communication wire between the GSM and PCM. Perform the network test. If DTC P085D returns, GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| P0861 |
Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit Low |
This DTC alone indicates an issue with the redundant communication wire between the GSM and PCM. Perform the network test. If DTC (diagnostic trouble code) P861 returns, GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| P0862 |
Gear Shift Control Module "A" Communication Circuit High |
This DTC alone indicates an issue with the redundant communication wire between the GSM and PCM. Perform the network test. If DTC P861 returns, GO to Pinpoint Test H |
| P164E |
Internal Control Module Transmission Range Performance |
CLEAR the DTC. PERFORM the GSM self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM)
. |
| P175B |
TRCM Shift Cable Disconnected / Misadjusted |
The shift by wire system commanded a range change and the EPB is applied without operator request. VERIFY the selector lever cable is securely connected. PERFORM the selector lever cable adjustment procedure, REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
. |
| P177F |
Unable To Fully Engage Neutral |
INSPECT the selector lever cable routing and adjustment. REFER to: Selector Lever Cable Adjustment
. If the cable is adjusted correctly, apply the park brake and disconnect selector lever cable from the manual control lever. Manually move the manual control lever from Park to Drive and back to Park. If there is little or no resistance, INSPECT the manual valve detent spring. If the manual lever has excessive resistance or sticks then further investigation is required. If any low battery voltage DTCs are present RESOLVE them first. REPAIR any TRCM DTCs, if the concern still exists INSTALL a new TRCM. REFER to: Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM)
. |
| U0103 |
Lost Communication With Gear Shift Control Module A |
If DTCs P085D, P0860, P0861, U101E and/or U101F are present, diagnose those DTCs first. PERFORM the Network Test, if the network test fails, REFER to module does not respond to the scan tool, REFER to: Communications Network
. Otherwise, if DTC U0103 is the only DTC present, GO to Pinpoint Test J |
| U019E |
Lost Communication With Transmission Range Control Module |
If DTC P07F5, U101E and/or U101F are present, diagnose those DTCs first. PERFORM the Network Test. If the TRCM fails the network test, REFER to: Communications Network
. Otherwise, if DTC U019E is the only DTC present, GO to Pinpoint Test O |
| U0155 |
Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Control Module |
GO to Pinpoint Test N |
| U0404 |
Invalid Data Received from Gear Shift Control Module "A" |
This DTC indicates the PCM is able to receive GSMCAN messages but the GSM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals that the TRCM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve GSM DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart - GSM
and follow the GSM repair procedures. |
| U049F |
Invalid Data Received From Transmission Range Control Module |
This DTC indicates the PCM is able to receive TRCMCAN messages but the TRCM is indicating a fault on one or more of the data signals the GSM uses for function. Using the diagnostic scan tool, retrieve TRCM DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart - TRCM
and follow the TRCM repair procedures. |
| U101E |
Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Gear Shift Module |
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CONFIRM that both the PCM and GSM have the correct software level. If OK, PERFORM a network test on the gateway module. If the gateway module fails the network test, REFER to: Communications Network
. Otherwise, CLEAR the DTCs and if any communication DTCs are retrieved RESOLVE them first. REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4
. REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS)
. If the DTC U101E returns alone, INSTALL a new GSM. REFER to: Gear Shift Module (GSM)
. |
| U101F |
Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Transmission Range Control Module |
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CONFIRM that both the PCM and TRCM have the correct software level. If OK, PERFORM a network test on the gateway module. If the gateway module fails the network test, REFER to: Communications Network
. Otherwise, CLEAR the DTCs and if any communication DTCs are retrieved RESOLVE them first. REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4
. REFER to: Automatic Transmission - 2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS)
. If the DTC U101F returns alone, INSTALL a new TRCM. REFER to: Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM)
. |