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Pinpoint Test K : The FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford Fiesta. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

  1. K1 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect FCIM C2402.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-8
      GFD302172Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  K2
    No  VERIFY the CJB fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. K2 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-5
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  K3
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  3. K3 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect IPC C220B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402-7
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220B-10
      C2402-4
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220B-9

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  K4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  4. K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect IPC C220B.

    • Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the FCIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article for the procedure.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.