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Home >> Mazda >> 1996 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 249 (Air Bag Restraint System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Code 14 - Front Impact Sensor Shorted To Ground >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Ford Pickup, 1995 Ford F-Super Duty, 1995 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1995 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code 14 will set if there is a short to ground in circuit No. 617, 619, 624 or 625. Code 14 will also set if there is an internal short in either impact sensor.

  1. Verify Condition  - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 14 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 14 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT  proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
  2. Check For Shorted Circuit  - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Leave battery cable disconnected. Disconnect diagnostic monitor. Remove plastic locking wedge from diagnostic monitor Gray connector. Set ohmmeter to 200K ohms scale or AUTO. Measure resistance between terminal No. 3 and terminals No. 2, 6, 17, and 18 of diagnostic monitor connector. See Figure . If all resistance readings are infinite (open), inspect shorting bar on plastic locking wedge for proper operation. Also, check diagnostic monitor connector terminals for wear or damage. Repair as necessary. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51 diagnostic test. If any reading is not infinite, go to step 3).
  3. Determine If Sensor Or Wire Is Shorted  - Using wiring diagram, locate and disconnect impact sensor whose resistance reading was not infinite in step 2). Measure resistance between ground and Pink/White wire or Pink/Orange wire at sensor connector. If resistance reading is infinite (open), locate and repair short to ground in wiring harness for affected circuits. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51  . If resistance reading is not infinite, replace impact sensor. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51 diagnostic test.