Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1995 Ford Pickup, 1995 Ford F-Super Duty, 1995 Ford Cab & Chassis, and 1995 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Code 22 will set if there is a short in wiring harness between circuits No. 614 (Gray/Orange wire) or No. 623 (Purple/White wire) and another wire. Code 22 will also set if clockspring is shorted between circuit No. 614 and horn or cruise control wiring. Code 22 will also set if safing sensor is shorted internally or vehicle charging system voltage is too high (more than 17 volts).
- Verify Condition - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 22 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 22 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test unless code is flashing. Doing so will result in needless replacement of system components.
- Check For Short Circuit - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Measure voltage between terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) and 13 (Red/White wire) of diagnostic monitor. Record voltage as system voltage.
- Using terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) as ground, measure the voltage between terminals No. 3 and 11 (Gray/Orange wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. Using this voltage reading and system voltage reading taken in step 2), determine if voltage at terminal No. 11 is within specification. See VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 22)
table. If voltage is high, locate and repair short to voltage on circuit No. 614 (Gray/Orange wire). After repair is complete, go to step 4). If voltage is okay, replace diagnostic monitor.VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS (CODE 22)
Voltage At Terminal No. 11 System Voltage 2.7 10.5 2.8 11.0 3.0 11.5 3.1 12.0 3.2 12.5 3.4 13.0 3.5 13.5 3.7 14.0 3.8 14.5 4.0 15.0 4.1 15.5 - Check For Safing Sensor Short - Check for continuity between White/Orange wire and Gray/Orange wire of safing sensor connector. If continuity exists, replace safing sensor. If continuity does not exist, locate and repair short to voltage in circuit No. 614, 615, or 623.