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Test 5: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda B4000, 2002 Mazda B3000, and 2002 Mazda B2300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If resistance in either wire is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance in both wires is 5 ohms or less, check PCM connectors for bent, corroded or otherwise damaged terminals. Repair connectors as necessary, then retest system. If connectors are okay, then replace PCM.
  2. Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line harness connector (X-135), located at left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 2 - Fig 4 . Inspect connector for damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between female half of in-line harness connector terminal No. 21 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector terminal No. 25 and DLC terminal No. 10. If resistance in both wires is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance in either wire is greater than 5 ohms, repair wire(s) between DLC and in-line harness connector X-135. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line harness connector (X-124). See Fig 2 - Fig 4 . Inspect connector for damage, bent terminals, or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector X-135 terminal No. 21 and male half of in-line harness connector X-124 terminal No. 11. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector X-135 terminal No. 25 and male half of in-line harness connector X-124 terminal No. 3.
  6. If resistance in both wires is 5 ohms or less, repair wire(s) between female half of in-line harness connector X-124 and PCM harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance in either wire is greater than 5 ohms, repair wire(s) between male half of in-line harness connector X-124 and male half of in-line harness connector X-135. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: PCM Harness Connector Terminals
G98H04916Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Harness Connectors In Left Side Of Engine Bay (2.3L)
G98C04909Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 3: Harness Connectors In Left Side Of Engine Bay (3.0L)
G98E04910Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 4: Harness Connectors In Left Side Of Engine Bay (4.0L)
G98G04911Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.