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Home >> Mazda >> 2001 >> Protege ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0452: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor, Low Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using scan tool, access FTP V PID data. If FTP V PID is less than .2 volt, go to next step. If FTP V PID is .2 volt or more, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access FTP V PID data. If FTP V PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is 4.8 volts or less, go to step  6 .
  4. NOTE: If DTC P0107 and P0122 are also present, check reference voltage before proceeding with this test. See REFERENCE VOLTAGE TEST  .
  5. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Pink/Blue wire). See Figure . If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, check FTP sensor harness connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Clean or repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace FTP sensor and go to step  7 .
  6. Disconnect in line harness connector X13. See Fig 1 . Measure voltage between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminal "A" (Orange wire) and ground. See Fig 2 . If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, check for open in Pink/Blue wire between in line harness connector X13 and FTP sensor connector terminal "C". Repair as necessary and go to step  7 . If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, check for open in Pink/Black wire between in line harness connector X13 and PCM connector terminal No. 90. Repair as necessary and go to step  7 .
  7. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for continuity between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" (Red/Black wire) and ground. See Fig 2 . If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire and go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for continuity between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminals "C" (Red/Black wire) and "E" (Orange wire). If continuity is present, repair short between circuits located between in line harness connector X13 and PCM. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  8. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0452 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0452 is not present, go to next step.
  9. Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Fig 1: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector X13 & Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Locations
G00042190Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector X13 Terminals
G00042189Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.