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Home >> Mazda >> 2001 >> Protege ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0453: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor, High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  11 .
  3. Check for continuity between FTP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire) and ground. See Figure . If continuity is present, go to step  5 . If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect in line harness connector X13. See Figure . Check for continuity between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminal "E" (Orange wire) and ground. See Figure . If continuity is present, check for open in Brown wire between in line harness connector X13 and FTP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  11 . If continuity is not present, check for open in Orange wire between in line harness connector X13 and PCM connector terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  11 .
  5. Disconnect in line harness connector X13. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  11 .
  6. Check for continuity between female side of in line harness connector X13 terminals "A" (Pink/Blue wire) and "C" (Red wire). See Figure . If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  11 .
  7. Check for continuity in Red wire between female side of in line harness connector X13 terminals "C" and FTP sensor harness connector terminal "B". See Figure . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire and go to step  11 .
  8. Disconnect PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step  11 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  9. Check for continuity between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminals "A" (Pink/Black wire) and "C" (Red/Black wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  11 .
  10. Check for continuity in Red/Black wire between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 62. See Figure . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire and go to next step.
  11. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0453 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0453 is not present, go to next step.
  12. Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.