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Home >> Mazda >> 2001 >> Protege ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1570: Variable Tumble Control System (VTCS) Solenoid Valve Circuit, High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Drive vehicle with engine speed more than 3250 RPM, engine coolant temperature less than 149° F (65°C) and throttle valve opening angle less than 14 percent (A/T) or 12.5 percent (M/T - engine speed 2500 RPM). Check for DTCs. If DTC P1570 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1570 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Leave ignition on. Disconnect manifold vacuum hose at VTCS solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump at port on VTCS solenoid valve. Apply vacuum to valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step  5 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector. Apply vacuum to valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, replace valve. Go to step  10 . If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, repair short to ground in Pink wire between VTCS solenoid valve terminal "B" and PCM connector terminal No. 73. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  10 .
  5. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step  10 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace solenoid valve and go to step  10 .
  7. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between VTCS solenoid valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  10 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step  10 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
  9. Reconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminal No. 73 (Pink wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Pink wire between PCM and VTCS solenoid valve. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  10. Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Drive vehicle with engine speed more than 3250 RPM, engine coolant temperature less than 149° F (65°C) and throttle valve opening angle less than 14 percent (A/T) or 12.5 percent (M/T - engine speed 2500 RPM). Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1570 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1570 is not present, go to next step.
  11. Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.