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Home >> Mazda >> 2002 >> Protege ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0453: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor, High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11.
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect FTP 3-pin connector. Check for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11.
  3. Check for continuity between ground and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire). See Figure. If continuity is present, go to step  5. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect 6-pin in line harness connector X13. See Figure. Check for continuity between ground and male side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "E" (Orange wire). See Figure. If continuity is present, check for open in Brown wire between 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "E" and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11. If continuity is not present, check for open in Orange wire between 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "E" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 91. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11.
  5. Disconnect 6-pin in line harness connector X13. Check for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11.
  6. Check for continuity between female side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminals "A" (Pink/Blue wire) and "C" (Red wire). See Figure. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, go to step  11.
  7. Check for continuity in Red wire between female side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B". See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire between female side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B". After repair, go to step  11.
  8. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  9. Check for continuity between male side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminals "A" (Pink/Black wire) and "C" (Red/Black wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, go to step  11.
  10. Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM 104-pin harness connector only. See Figure. Check for continuity in Red/Black wire between male side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" and 104-pin breakout box terminal No. 62. See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire between 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 62. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0453 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0453 is not present, go to next step.
  12. Cycle ignition switch from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.