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Home >> Mazda >> 2002 >> Protege5 Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0452: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor, Low Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  6.
    NOTE: If DTC P0107 and P0122 are also present, check reference voltage before proceeding with this test. See REFERENCE VOLTAGE TEST .
  2. Turn ignition switch on, engine off. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Pink/Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. See Figure. If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, go to step  4.
  3. Disconnect in line 6-pin harness connector X13. See Fig 1. Measure voltage between ground and male side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "A" (Pink/Blue wire). See Fig 2. If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, check for open in Pink/Blue wire between 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "A" and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C". Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  6. If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, check for open in Pink/Black wire between 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "A" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 90. After repair, go to step  6.
  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect 6-pin in line harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and female side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" (Red/Black wire). If continuity is present, repair or replace wire harness for short to ground in Red/Black wire. After repair, go to step  6. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and male side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" (Red/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. See Fig 2. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire between 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 62. After repair, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for continuity between male side of 6-pin in line harness connector X13 terminals "C" (Red/Black wire) and "E" (Orange wire). If continuity is present, repair short between circuits located between 6-pin in line harness connector X13 and PCM 104-pin harness connector. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition switch on, engine off. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0452 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0452 is not present, go to next step.
  7. Cycle ignition switch from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.
Fig 1: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector X13 & Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Locations
G00042190Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector X13 Terminals
G00042189Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.