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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> Protege ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0453: EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor - High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Verify Related Repair Information Availability -  Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  2. Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Connector For Poor Connection -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP 3-pin harness connector. Check for poor connection due to damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11.
  3. Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit (At Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Connector) -  Check for continuity between ground and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire). See Figure. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step  5.
  4. Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit (At X-13 Connector)  Disconnect 6-pin inline harness connector X-13. See Figure and Figure . Check for continuity between ground and male side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "E" (Orange wire). If continuity is present, repair open circuit in Brown wire between 6-pin inline harness connector X-13 terminal "E" and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A". See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  11. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Orange wire between 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "E" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 91. After repair, go to step  11.
  5. Check 6-Pin Intermediate Connector -  Disconnect 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13. Check for poor connection due to damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11.
  6. Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit (Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Connector & X-13 Connector)  Check for continuity between female side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminals "A" (Pink/Blue wire) and "C" (Red wire). See Figure. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits in wire harness between 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 and FTP 3-pin harness connector. After repair, go to step  11.
  7. Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure Signal Circuit For Open Circuit (Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Connector & X-13 Connector) -  Check for continuity in Red wire between female side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "C" and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B". See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Red wire between female side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "C" and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B". See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  11.
  8. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection -  Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for poor connection due to damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11.
  9. Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit (X-13 Connector & PCM Connector) -  Check for continuity between male side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminals "A" (Pink/Black wire) and "C" (Red/Black wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. After repair, go to step  11.
  10. Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure Signal Circuit For Open Circuit (X-13 Connector & PCM Connector) -  Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM 104-pin harness connector only. See Figure. Check for continuity between male side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "C" (Red/Black wire) and breakout box terminal No. 62. See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Red/Black wire between 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "C" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 62. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0453 Completed -  Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0453 is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. If same DTC P0453 is not present, go to next step.
  12. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, follow appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .