Diagnostic Procedure
- Verify Related Repair Information Availability -
Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
NOTE:
If DTC P0107 and P0122 are also present with P0452, check reference voltage before proceeding with this test. See REFERENCE VOLTAGE TEST .
- Check Power Supply Circuit Voltage At Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Connector -
Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Pink/Blue wire). See Figure. If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, go to step 4.
- Check Power Supply Circuit Voltage At Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Intermediate Connector -
Disconnect in-line 6-pin harness connector X-13. See Fig 1 and Fig 2
. Measure voltage between ground and male side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "A" (Pink/Blue wire). If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, check for open circuit in Pink/Blue wire between 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "A" and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C". See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step 6. If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, check for open circuit in Pink/Black wire between 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "A" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 90. After repair, go to step 6.
- Inspect FTP Signal Circuit For Short To Ground (Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Connector & X-13 Intermediate Connector) -
Turn ignition off. Disconnect 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13. Check for continuity between ground and female side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "C" (Red wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Red wire between female side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "C" and FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B". See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step 6.
- Inspect FTP Signal Circuit For Short To Ground (PCM Connector & X-13 Intermediate Connector) -
Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and male side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "C" (Red/Black wire). See Fig 2. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Red/Black wire between 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminal "C" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 62. After repair, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for continuity between male side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 terminals "C" (Red/Black wire) and "E" (Orange wire). If continuity is present, repair short between circuits in wire harness between male side of 6-pin in-line harness connector X-13 and PCM 104-pin harness connector. After repair, go to next step.
- Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0452 Completed -
Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0452 is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. If same DTC P0452 is not present, go to next step.
- Verify After Repair Procedure -
Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, follow appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.