LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine) >> General Test Index >> General Pinpoint Test 12: No Start
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

General Pinpoint Test 12: No Start

PINPOINT TEST 12 - NO START

PINPOINT TEST 12 NO START
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK ENGINE
NOTE:
  • Does engine crank? 
Yes Go to next step.
No See STARTING CONCERNS  .
2 IDENTIFY TYPE OF NO START
NOTE:
  • The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent No Starts in order to guide the technician to the proper repair procedure.
  • Does vehicle start now? 
Yes Vehicle is an intermittent No Start.
See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT  .
No Go to next step.
3 CHECK FOR VREF AT THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
  • Disconnect TP sensor.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between VREF circuit (GY/W) and SIG RTN circuit (GY/R) at the TP sensor connector.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts? 
Yes Reconnect TP sensor.
Go to next step.
No See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE  .
4 CHECK FEPS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between Pin 13 (V) at data link connector D-01 and battery negative post.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage greater than 9.0 volts? 
Yes Repair short to power.
Restore vehicle.
Rerun Quick Test.
See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No Go to next step.
5 CHECK PIP IN THE PCM
NOTE:
  • The WDS or equivalent tester must be connected to a reliable power source that is powered with the key in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
  • Access PIP PID.
  • While viewing the PIP PID, crank engine.
  • Is the PIP PID switching on and off? 
Yes Key OFF.
See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 13: IGNITION SCOPE PINPOINT TEST  to check ignition coils, plugs and wires.
If OK, Go to next step.
No See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 8: CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR  .
6 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
  • Before servicing or replacing any components in the fuel system, reduce the possibility of injury or fire following warning, caution, and handling directions found in general test 5 (fuel delivery).

    See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  .

  • Release fuel pressure.

    See FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF .

  • Install fuel pressure gauge SST  49 UN01 010.
  • WDS or equivalent tester connected.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Enter Output Test Mode and run fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was fuel pressure between 207-448 kPa (30-65 psi)? 
Yes Go to next step.
No See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  .
7 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
  • Fuel pressure gauge SST  49 UN01 010 installed.
  • WDS or equivalent tester connected.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access Output Test Mode and run fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
  • Exit Output Test Mode.
  • Key OFF.
  • Verify fuel pressure remains within 16 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for one minute after turning off fuel pump.
  • Does fuel pressure remain within 16 kPa (5 psi)? 
Yes Restore vehicle.
Go to next step.
No See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM  .
8 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR
NOTE:
  • Check at least two fuel injectors, one on each bank. A no start condition can exist only if greater than 50% of the fuel injectors are without VPWR.
  • Disconnect any two fuel injectors.
  • Key ON.
  • Measure VPWR circuit (R) voltage at fuel injector harness connector.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to next step.
No Repair VPWR circuit.
9 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS' ABILITY TO DELIVERY FUEL
  • Connect Fuel Pressure Gauge SST  49 UN01 010 to Schrader valve.
  • Locate and disconnect the fuel pump shutoff switch.
  • Cycle key several times.
  • Monitor SST  while cranking the engine for at least five seconds.
  • Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine? 
Yes The EEC system is not the cause of the no start. Return to See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE DRIVEABILITY  .
No Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
G03728066Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G03728067Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G03728068Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.