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Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> MX-5 Miata Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System BP, BP With TC) >> Engine Control System Operation Inspection >> Spark Test
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Spark Test

  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Disconnect the FP RLY connector.
  3. Verify that each high-tension lead and connector is connected properly.
  4. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
SPARK TEST

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Remove high-tension lead from spark plug. Hold high-tension lead with installed pliers 5-10 mm {0.20-0.39 in}  from ground.
  • Turn ignition switch to START and verify that there is a strong blue spark. (Inspect each cylinder)
Yes Ignition system is okay.
No If some cylinders do not spark, go to Step 2.
If all cylinders do not spark, go to Step 3.
2
  • Is high-tension lead resistance correct?
Yes Inspect high-tension lead and ignition coil for crack or damage.
No Replace the high-tension lead.
3
  • Does PCM or ignition coil connector have poor connection?
Yes Repair or replace connector.
No Go to the next step.
4
  • Is ignition coil winding resistance okay?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace ignition coil.
5
  • Are following parts okay?
    • CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley (Also, inspect gap.)
    • PCM terminal 3F/3I voltage
Yes Inspect wiring harness and connectors of CKP sensor for open or short circuit.
No Repair or replace.