| 1 |
Disconnect the high-tension lead from the spark plugs. Remove the spark plugs. Reconnect the spark plugs to the high-tension lead. Ground the spark plugs to the engine. Is a strong blue spark visible at each spark plug while cranking? |
Yes |
Ignition system is normal. |
| No |
Some spark plugs do not spark: Go to the next step. All spark plugs do not spark: Go to Step 5. |
| 2 |
Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. Are the spark plugs normal? |
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1. |
| 3 |
Inspect the high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage. Are the high-tension leads normal? |
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the high-tension leads, then go to Step 1. |
| 4 |
Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
- Front trailing ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2AD
- Front leading ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2AA
- Rear trailing ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2AC
- Rear leading ignition coil terminal A-PCM terminal 2Z
Are the wiring harnesses normal? |
Yes |
Inspect and replace the ignition coil. (See
IGNITION COIL INSPECTION
.) |
| No |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1. |
| 5 |
Measure the voltage at terminal C in ignition coil. Is the voltage reading B+
? |
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coil. |
| 6 |
Does the PCM connector or the ignition coil connector have poor connection? |
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
Are the following items normal?
- Eccentric shaft position sensor and drive belt pulley
- PCM terminal 2Z/2AA/2AC/2AD voltage
Specification
- Approx. 1.5 V
|
Yes |
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and the connector of the eccentric shaft position sensor. |
| No |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1. |