Possible Causes
- Circuit, open
- Circuit shorted
- Instrument cluster
- ABS module
CAUTION:
- Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
PINPOINT TEST 7 CHART - DTC C1414: INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL
| PINPOINT TEST 7 | DTC C1414 - INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK THE 4WD STATUS CIRCUIT AT THE ABS MODULE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 3. | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
|
Yes | Install a new instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. | ||
| 3 | CHECK CIRCUIT (LB) FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair circuit (LB) for an open. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. | ||
| 4 | CHECK CIRCUIT (LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair circuit (LB) for a short to ground. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. | ||
| 5 | CHECK CIRCUIT (LB) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
|
Yes | Repair circuit (LB) for a short to voltage. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
|
Yes | Install a new ABS module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. | ||