Adaptive Fuel Control
DTC P0171, P0174 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0171, P0174 | ADAPTIVE FUEL CONTROL |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Fuel System Monitor
|
DTC P0171, P0174 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| PTC P0171, P0174 | ADAPTIVE FUEL CONTROL | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | If misfire DTC (P0300-P0306) is present or drive ability concern is present, Go to step 6. If any other DTC is present, Go to appropriate DTC inspection. Otherwise, Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. | ||
| 2 | IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to troubleshooting procedure for DTCs on freeze frame data. See FREEZE FRAME CHARTS . |
||
| 3 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
|
Yes | Inspect suspected sensor and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION
|
Yes | Inspect suspected sensor and related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S (RH, LH)
|
Yes | Inspect for air suction at the following locations due to cracks, damage, and loose parts:
Go to step 14. |
| No | Visually inspect for any gas leakage between exhaust manifold and HO2S. If there is no leakage, replace HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 14. |
||
| 6 | INSPECT MAF V PID
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (MAF/IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 14. |
||
| 7 | INSPECT FOR EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION OF INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace source of air suction. Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE.
|
Yes | Go to step 12. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair or replace suspected circuit. Go to step 14. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY LINE
|
Yes | Replace fuel line. Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT FUEL FILTER
|
Yes | If anything is found at high pressure side, replace fuel filter. See FUEL FILTER REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . If anything is found at low pressure side, clean fuel tank and filter. See FUEL TANK REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 14. |
| No | Replace fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 14. |
||
| 12 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Overhaul engine. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Key OFF. Replace fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 2.3L REMOVAL / INSTALLATIONFUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 3.0L REMOVAL / INSTALLATION or FUEL INJECTION SUPPLY MANIFOLD AND FUEL INJECTOR - 4.0L REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 14. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 14 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 15 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. |
| No | Troubleshooting is complete. | ||
DTC P0172, P0175 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0172, P0175 | ADAPTIVE FUEL CONTROL |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Fuel System Monitor
|
PTC P0172, P0175 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| PTC P0172, P0175 | ADAPTIVE FUEL CONTROL | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | If a driveability concern or rough idle is present, Go to step 7. If any other DTC is present, Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure. Otherwise, Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to troubleshooting procedure for DTCs on freeze frame data. See FREEZE FRAME CHARTS . |
||
| 3 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
|
Yes | Inspect suspected sensor and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. Go to step 9. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION
|
Yes | Inspect suspected sensor and related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. Go to step 9. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF FRONT HO2S (RH, LH)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace suspected HO2S. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 9. |
||
| 6 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 9. |
||
| 7 | INSPECT EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE
|
Yes | Replace EVAP canister purge valve. See CANISTER PURGE VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 9. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace PCV valve. See PCV VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . Go to next step. | ||
| 9 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 10 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | Troubleshooting is complete. | ||