Fuel Level Input (FLI) Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0460 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0460 | FUEL LEVEL INPUT (FLI) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | FLI Description
|
DTC P0460 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0460 | FUEL LEVEL INPUT (FLI) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P0460: CHECK FUEL TANK LEVEL
|
Yes | Go to step 4. |
| No | Key OFF. Inspect fuel tank for leaks. Repair fuel tank if necessary. Check for a damaged fuse for the fuel pump (FP) to fuel gauge circuit. For a damaged fuse without a DTC P0460: Check for CASE GND short to VPWR circuit. For fuel gauge inoperative without a DTC P0460: See PINPOINT TEST 1: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . For DTC P0460: Go to next step. |
||
| 3 | CHECK FOR INADEQUATE FUEL LEVEL
|
Yes | Drive vehicle and rerun PCM quick test. If DTC P0460 is still present, Go to next step. |
| No | Key OFF. Go to step 5. |
||
| 4 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
|
Yes | For DTC P0460, fault is intermittent. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . If here from symptom troubleshooting, replace fuel gauge. Go to step 12. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FUEL PUMP MODULE RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Check for stuck fuel level float on fuel pump (FP) module. Repair as necessary. If free movement is present, replace the fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 12. |
||
| 6 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 8. | ||
| 7 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Repair short circuit. Go to step 12. |
| No | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 12. |
||
| 8 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 12. |
||
| 9 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CASE GND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short between FLI and CASE GND. Go to step 12. |
||
| 10 | CHECK FLI CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 12. |
||
| 11 | CHECK CASE GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace fuel gauge or repair as necessary if here from Symptom Troubleshooting. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . Then Rerun quick test. If DTC P0460 is still present, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to next step. |
||
| 12 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, Go to applicable DTC inspection. See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. |
||