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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Symptom Troubleshooting - (3 Of 5) >> DTC Application Chart - Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) >> Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
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Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor

DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P0102 indicates MAF signal went below 0.23 volts sometime during normal engine operation or KOER self-test.
  • P0103 indicates MAF signal went above 4.60 volts sometime during normal engine operation or KOER self-test.
  • P1100 indicates MAF signal went below 0.23 volt or above 4.60 volts sometime during the last 40 warm-up cycles.
  • P1101 indicates MAF signal was greater than 0.27 volt during KOEO self-test or MAF signal was not between 0.46-2.44 volts during KOER self-test.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Damaged MAF sensor (P0102, P0103, P1101)
  • Blocked MAF sensor screen (P0103)
  • MAF sensor disconnected (P0102)
  • Contaminated MAF sensor (P1101)
  • MAF sensor circuit concerns:
    • Sensor partially connected (P1101)
    • Open PWR GND harness circuit (P0102, P1101)
    • Open MAF RTN circuit (P0102, P1100)
    • Open VPWR circuit (P0102)
    • MAF SIG circuit shorted to VPWR (P0103)
    • MAF SIG circuit shorted to ground (P0102)
    • MAF SIG circuit open (P0102)
    • Sensor connector or harness with poor continuity (P1100)
    • Sensor with internal intermittent open or short (P1100)
  • Damaged powertrain control module (PCM) (P0102, P0103, P1101)
  • Intake air leak near MAF sensor (P0102)
  • Throttle position (TP) system - possible closed throttle indication (P0102)
HINT  MAF Sensor Description 
  • Measures the amount of air entering the engine.
  • Outputs an analog voltage signal to the PCM which uses this information to calculate the required fuel injector pulse width in order to provide the desired air/fuel ratio. This input is also used in determining transmission electronic pressure control (EPC), shift and torque converter clutch scheduling.
G04306899Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
MAF SENSOR MEASURED/PID VALUES DESCRIPTION

  Measured/PID Values  
Sensor/Inputs  Application  KOEO  Hot Idle  30 MPH  55 MPH  Unit Measured/PID 
MAFV 2.3L 0 0.6-1.10 0.8-1.6 1.5-2.8 DCV
3.0L 0 0.8-1.1 1.4-1.7 2.0-2.5 DCV
4.0L (MAN) 0 0.6-0.9 1.1-1.4 1.6-2.1 DCV
4.0L (AUTO) 0 0.8-1.0 1.4-1.8 2.0-2.7 DCV
MAF SENSOR VOLTAGE SIGNAL

  Voltage Signal  
Applications  0.23V  0.27V  0.46V  2.44V  4.60V  4.79V 
2.3L/3.0L 0.67 gm/sec 0.77 gm/sec 1.32 gm/sec 30.55 gm/sec 124.44 gm/sec 138.89 gm/sec
4.0L 1.00 gm/sec 1.14 gm/sec 1.94 gm/sec 52.44 gm/sec 211.20 gm/sec 236.85 gm/sec
DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed?
Yes For KOER DTC P1101: Go to next step. For KOEO DTC P1101: Go to step 4. For continuous memory DTC P1100: Go to step 14. For DTC P0102: Go to step 3. For DTC P0103: Go to step 16.
No Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
  • Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Drive the vehicle for 6 to 10 minutes.
  • Retrieve continuous memory DTCs.
  • Is a continuous memory DTC present with the KOER DTC P1101? 
Yes For continuous memory DTC P0102: Go to next step. For continuous memory DTC P0103: Go to step 16. All other continuous memory DTCs: See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
No Go to step 4.
3 DTC P0102: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL LOW INPUT TO PCM Yes Go to step 5.
No Go to next step.
4 DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR SIGNAL OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
  • Key OFF.
    NOTE:
    • DTC P1101 can be generated by a low charged vehicle battery or by a poorly operating or blocked garage exhaust ventilation system. Repair the battery as necessary or remove the ventilation system and properly vent to outside atmosphere. Rerun KOEO Self Test.
  • Verify MAF sensor is connected. If not, repair as necessary.
  • Key on, engine running (KOER).
  • Access MAF V PID.
  • Is MAF V PID between 0.46-2.44 V? 
Yes Unable to identify fault at this time. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE , or GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT .
No Go to next step.
5 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO MAF SENSOR
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect MAF sensor.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between circuit R, at the MAF sensor harness connector and negative battery post.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit. Go to step 19.
6 CHECK POWER GROUND CIRCUIT BETWEEN MAF SENSOR AND POWER RELAY
  • Measure the voltage between circuit B/W (2.3L and 3.0L) or circuit B (4.0L), at the MAF sensor harness connector and the battery positive post.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit. Go to step 19.
7 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance of circuit R, between the PCM pin 71 and the MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit. Go to step 19.
8 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND OR MAF RTN IN THE HARNESS
  • Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Measure resistance between circuit LB/R, and circuit B/W (2.3L and 3.0L) circuit B (4.0L), at the MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between circuit LB/R, and circuit T/LB, at the MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit. Go to step 19.
9 CHECK MAF RTN CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND IN THE HARNESS
  • Measure resistance between circuit T/LB, and circuit B/W (2.3L and 3.0L) circuit B (4.0L), at the MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit. Go to step 19.
10 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
  • Connect PCM and WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Access MAF V PID and record the reading.
  • Jumper circuit T/LB, and circuit B/W (2.3L and 3.0L) circuit B (4.0L), at the MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Jumper circuit LB/R, and circuit R, at the MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Does the MAF V PID change from less than 0.23 V (closer to 0 V) to greater than 4.50 V? 
Yes Replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (MAF/IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 19.
No For DTC P0102: Go to next step. For DTC P1101 without P0102 present: Go to step 12.
11 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance of circuit LB/R, between PCM test pin 88 and MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit. Go to step 19.
12 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Measure resistance of circuit B/W (2.3L and 3.0L) circuit B (4.0L), between MAF sensor harness connector and battery negative post.
  • Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit. Go to step 19.
13 CHECK MAF RTN FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Measure resistance of circuit T/LB, between PCM test pin 36 and MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 19.
No Repair open circuit. Go to step 19.
14 DTC P1100: CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE TO PCM
  • Start engine.
  • If stable idle is not at least 700 rpm, See LOW IDLE / STALLS DURING DECELERATION .
  • Run throttle up to 1, 500 rpm for 5 seconds, and bring back to idle.
  • Access MAF V PID while completing the following:
    • - Lightly tap on MAF sensor and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock
  • Is MAF V PID changing below the minimum 0.23 V or above the maximum 4.60 V? 
Yes Inspect MAF sensor connector. If OK, replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (MAF/IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 19.
No Go to next step.
15 CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
  • Access the MAF V PID.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Complete the following:
    • - Grasp the MAF sensor harness and MAF sensor harness connector
    • - Shake and bend a small section of the harness all the way to the dash panel
    • - Wiggle, shake and bend the harness from the dash panel to the PCM
  • Is the MAF V PID reading changing below the minimum 0.23 V or above the maximum 4.60 V? 
Yes Repair as necessary. Go to step 19.
No Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT .
16 DTC.P0103: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH INPUT TO PCM
NOTE:
  • DTC P0103: can be generated by foreign material blocking the MAF sensor screen causing an air flow restriction. If contaminants are found on the screen, check air cleaner element installation in air cleaner housing and proper sealing of air cleaner and air tubes before proceeding. Check for DTCs after service.
  • Start engine and bring to an idle.
  • If a KOER DTC P0505 is present, See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION  .
  • Run throttle up to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds, and bring back to idle.
    NOTE:
    • MAF VPID should be greater than 4.60 volts.
  • Access MAF V PID and record voltage.
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect MAF sensor.
  • Jumper circuit B/W (2.3L and 3.0L) circuit B (4.0L), and circuit T/LB, at the MAF sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine running (KOER).
  • Does MAF V PID drop from the previous reading to below 0.23 V? 
Yes Key OFF. Remove jumper. Replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (MAF/IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 19.
No Key off. Remove jumper. Go to next step.
17 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin 88 circuit LB/R and PCM test pins 51, 77 and 103 circuit B/W (2.3L and 3.0L) circuit B (4.0L).
  • Is the voltage less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit. Go to step 19.
18 CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin 88 circuit LB/R and PCM test pin 90 (VREF).
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes If an idle concern is not present: Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
If a fault was not detected and an idle concern is still present:
Disregard DTC P0103 at this time. See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE MECHANICAL . Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit. Go to next step.
19 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Perform PCM Quick Test.
  • Is the same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM Quick Test.
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.