Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 | MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | MAF Sensor Description
|
MAF SENSOR MEASURED/PID VALUES DESCRIPTION
| Measured/PID Values | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensor/Inputs | Application | KOEO | Hot Idle | 30 MPH | 55 MPH | Unit Measured/PID |
| MAFV | 2.3L | 0 | 0.6-1.10 | 0.8-1.6 | 1.5-2.8 | DCV |
| 3.0L | 0 | 0.8-1.1 | 1.4-1.7 | 2.0-2.5 | DCV | |
| 4.0L (MAN) | 0 | 0.6-0.9 | 1.1-1.4 | 1.6-2.1 | DCV | |
| 4.0L (AUTO) | 0 | 0.8-1.0 | 1.4-1.8 | 2.0-2.7 | DCV | |
MAF SENSOR VOLTAGE SIGNAL
| Voltage Signal | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applications | 0.23V | 0.27V | 0.46V | 2.44V | 4.60V | 4.79V |
| 2.3L/3.0L | 0.67 gm/sec | 0.77 gm/sec | 1.32 gm/sec | 30.55 gm/sec | 124.44 gm/sec | 138.89 gm/sec |
| 4.0L | 1.00 gm/sec | 1.14 gm/sec | 1.94 gm/sec | 52.44 gm/sec | 211.20 gm/sec | 236.85 gm/sec |
DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0102, P0103, P1100, P1101 | MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | For KOER DTC P1101: Go to next step. For KOEO DTC P1101: Go to step 4. For continuous memory DTC P1100: Go to step 14. For DTC P0102: Go to step 3. For DTC P0103: Go to step 16. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCs
|
Yes | For continuous memory DTC P0102: Go to next step. For continuous memory DTC P0103: Go to step 16. All other continuous memory DTCs: See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | Go to step 4. | ||
| 3 | DTC P0102: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL LOW INPUT TO PCM
|
Yes | Go to step 5. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | DTC P1101: CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR SIGNAL OUT OF SELF-TEST RANGE
|
Yes | Unable to identify fault at this time. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE , or GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO MAF SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 19. | ||
| 6 | CHECK POWER GROUND CIRCUIT BETWEEN MAF SENSOR AND POWER RELAY
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 19. | ||
| 7 | CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 19. | ||
| 8 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND OR MAF RTN IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 19. | ||
| 9 | CHECK MAF RTN CIRCUIT SHORT TO PWR GND IN THE HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 19. | ||
| 10 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
|
Yes | Replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (MAF/IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 19. |
| No | For DTC P0102: Go to next step. For DTC P1101 without P0102 present: Go to step 12. | ||
| 11 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 19. | ||
| 12 | CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 19. | ||
| 13 | CHECK MAF RTN FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 19. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 19. | ||
| 14 | DTC P1100: CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE TO PCM
|
Yes | Inspect MAF sensor connector. If OK, replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (MAF/IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 19. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 15 | CHECK FOR MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS OR SHORTS
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 19. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . | ||
| 16 | DTC.P0103: CHECK MAF SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH INPUT TO PCM
NOTE:
|
Yes | Key OFF. Remove jumper. Replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (MAF/IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 19. |
| No | Key off. Remove jumper. Go to next step. | ||
| 17 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 19. | ||
| 18 | CHECK MAF CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS
|
Yes | If an idle concern is not present: Replace PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION
. If a fault was not detected and an idle concern is still present: Disregard DTC P0103 at this time. See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE MECHANICAL . Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to next step. | ||
| 19 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM Quick Test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. | ||