Misfire Detection Monitor
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0316 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0316 | MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
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| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
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| HINT | |
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0316 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0316 | MISFIRE DETECTION MONITOR | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | If any other DTCs are present, Go to appropriate pinpoint test. For DTC P0300 only, Go to step 16. Otherwise, Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
WARNING:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 5: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM . | ||
| 3 | CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER PIDS INJ1F THROUGH INJ6F
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 7. | ||
| 4 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK RESISTANCE OF FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 17. |
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| 6 | CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER OR GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 17. |
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| 7 | INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
|
Yes | Replace fuel injector. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK VACUUM SYSTEM
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair the vacuum system. Go to step 17. |
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| 9 | CHECK DAMPER AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
|
Yes | Disconnect battery for 5 minutes to allow PCM to learn new data, due to the old pulse ring. Replace the pulley or damper assembly. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 10 | CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
NOTE:
|
Yes | Replace evaporative emissions canister. See EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS CANISTER REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 17. |
| No | Check fuel tank vent system. Go to next step. |
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| 11 | PRESSURE TEST EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair as necessary. Go to step 17. |
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| 12 | CHECK VACUUM IN EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Replace damaged vacuum hoses or remove blockage/restrictions. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 13 | CHECK FOR EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE VALVE HOUSING LEAKS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Remove vacuum pump. Replace EVAP canister purge solenoid. See CANISTER PURGE VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 17. |
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| 14 | CHECK FOR FILTER CONTAMINATION OR DAMAGE ON EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE VALVE
|
Yes | Service EVAP canister purge solenoid filter. If unable to clean filter or remove blockage, replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid. See CANISTER PURGE VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 17. |
| No | Remove vacuum pump. Connect all components. Go to next step. |
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| 15 | CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS
NOTE:
|
Yes | Service as necessary. Go to step 17. |
| No | The fault that caused the misfire DTC is an intermittent. See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
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| 16 | CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
|
Yes | Verify CMP sensor is installed correctly. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . If CMP is installed correctly, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Replace CMP sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . Go to next step. |
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| 17 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 18 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | Troubleshooting is complete. CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION |
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