Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1124, P1125 DETECTION CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
| DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1124, P1125 | THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | TP Sensor Description
|
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR PID VALUES
| Measured/PID Values | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensor/Inputs | Application | KOEO | Hot Idle | 30 MPH | 55 MPH | Unit Measured/PID |
| TPV | 2.3L (AUTO) | 0.53-1.27 | 0.53-1.27 | 1.0-1.3 | 1.1-1.9 | DCV |
| 2.3L (MAN) | 0.53-1.27 | 0.53-1.27 | 0.9-1.3 | 1.1-1.9 | DCV | |
| 3.0L (AUTO) | 0.53-1.27 | 0.53-1.27 | 0.8-1.1 | 1.2-1.7 | DCV | |
| 3.0L (MAN) | 0.53-1.27 | 0.53-1.27 | 1.0-1.2 | 1.2-1.5 | DCV | |
| 4.0L (AUTO) | 0.53-1.27 | 0.53-1.27 | 0.8-1.1 | 1.2-1.7 | DCV | |
| 4.0L (MAN) | 0.53-1.27 | 0.53-1.27 | 1.0-1.2 | 1.2-1.5 | DCV | |
DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1124, P1125 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P1120, P1121, P1124, P1125 | THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | For KOEO and KOER DTC P1124: Go to next step. For DTC P1120: Go to step 3 ForDTCP0123: Go to step 8. For continuous memory DTC P1124: Go to step 8. For DTC P0122: Go to step 12. For DTC P1121: Go to step 16. For DTC P1125: Go to step 20. ForDTCP0121: Go to step 22. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | CHECK FOR STUCK THROTTLE PLATE OR LINKAGE
|
Yes | Go to step 8. |
| No | Repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 24. | ||
| 3 | DTC P1120: CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR FRAYED WIRES OR CORROSION ON CONNECTORS
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 24. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR STUCK TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 20. | ||
| 5 | CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT TO TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Restore vehicle and see GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE . | ||
| 6 | CHECK TP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 7 | CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL TO PCM
|
Yes | Replace TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to step 24. |
| No | Rerun KOEO and KOER. If DTC P1120 is still present, Go to step 20. | ||
| 8 | DTC P0123 OR P0124: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 11. | ||
| 9 | CHECK SIG RTN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 10 | CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Replace TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to step 24. |
| No | Restore vehicle and See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE . | ||
| 11 | CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO VREF OR VPWR IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 24. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 12 | DTC P0122: ATTEMPT TO GENERATE THE OPPOSITE THROTTLE POSITION ANGLE (VOLTAGE) PID READING
NOTE:
|
Yes | Replace TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to step 24. |
| No | Remove jumper. Go to next step. | ||
| 13 | CHECK VREF AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS TO TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Restore vehicle and see GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE . | ||
| 14 | CHECK FOR OPEN TP CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 15 | CHECK TP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO SIG RTN OR PWR GND IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 24. |
| No | Repair short circuit. Go to step 24. | ||
| 16 | DTC P1121: TP SENSOR AND MAF SENSOR RATIONALITY CHECK
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Check for major leaks, cracks, and openings between MAF sensor and throttle body. If OK, see GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 12: NO START . | ||
| 17 | CHECK MECHANICAL OPERATION OF TP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Replace TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to step 24. | ||
| 18 | CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING VEHICLE
|
Yes | Check for air leaks between the MAF sensor and the throttle body, including air noise sounds while engine is running. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to step 24. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 19 | CHECK TP SENSOR SIGNAL LOW VERSUS THE ENGINE LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
|
Yes | Check that TP sensor is securely mounted to throttle body. If continuous memory P1121 is now present, replace MAF sensor. See MASS AIR FLOW/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (MAF/IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 24. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. Go to step 24. | ||
| 20 | CHECK FOR TP CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT VOLTAGE INPUT
|
Yes | Inspect TP sensor connector. If OK, replace TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to step 24. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 21 | CHECK TP SENSOR HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT OPENS AND SHORTS
|
Yes | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to step 24. |
| No | Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. Go to step 24. | ||
| 22 | ATTEMPT TO RE-CREATE DTC OR DRIVEABILITY SYMPTOM
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Verify symptom no longer exists. Go to step 24. | ||
| 23 | CHECK TP OR SIG RTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
|
Yes | Replace TP sensor. See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L . See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Go to next step. |
| No | Repair open circuit. Go to next step. | ||
| 24 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Repeat PCM quick test. |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See PCM QUICK TEST . If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete. | ||