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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Symptom Troubleshooting - (3 Of 5) >> DTC Application Chart - Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) >> Fuel Tank Pressure (Ftp) Sensor Malfunction
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Fuel Tank Pressure (Ftp) Sensor Malfunction

DTC P0452 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P0452 FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P0452 indicates the self-test has detected an FTP circuit input below minimum allowable calibrated parameter.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Contamination internal to FTP sensor connector
  • Damaged powertrain control module (PCM)
  • FTP circuit shorted to GND or SIG RTN
  • Damaged FTP sensor
HINT  Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Description 
  • Used to measure the fuel tank pressure during the EVAP monitor test and to control excessive fuel tank pressure by forcing the system to purge.
G04306952Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC P0452 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0452 FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was the PCM quick test performed?
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM quick test.
See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DTC P0452: CHECK FOR FUEL SATURATION OF THE FTP SENSOR
  • Key OFF.
  • Visually check for liquid fuel contamination of the FTP sensor electrical connector.
  • Check for a completely submerged FTP sensor in liquid fuel which can affect correct FTP voltage reading.
  • Do FTP sensor and its electrical connector show signs of fuel contamination? 
Yes Repair FTP sensor electrical connector as necessary.
If FTP sensor is completely submerged in fuel, drain fuel tank and refill to proper level.
Go to step 7.
No Go to next step.
3 VERIFY FTP SIG VOLTAGE
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Access FTP V PID with scan tool.
  • Is the FTP V PID voltage less than 0.22 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No The fault that produced DTC P0452 is intermittent.
See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT .
4 INDUCE OPPOSITE FTP SIGNAL
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect FTP sensor vehicle harness connector.
  • Connect a jumper wire between VREF and FTP at the FTP sensor harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
NOTE:
  • If a WDS or equivalent tester communication concern exists, remove jumper immediately and go directly to next step.
  • Access FTP V PID with a WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Is the FTP V PID value between 4.0 and 6.0 V? 
Yes Replace FTP sensor.
See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 7.
No Remove jumper.
Go to next step.
5 CHECK VREF AT FTP SENSOR VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN at FTP sensor vehicle harness connector.
  • Is VREF voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No VREF is out of range.
See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE .
6 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO SIG RTN AND PWR GND
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pins 62 (FTP) and PCM test pin 91 (SIG RTN).
  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin 62 (FTP) and PCM test pin 103 (PWR GND).
  • Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes FTP is shorted to SIG RTN or PWR GND in the PCM.
Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to next step.
No Repair harness short between FTP and SIG RTN or PWR GND.
Go to next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Perform PCM quick test.
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Repeat PCM quick test.
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete.


DTC P0453 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P0453 FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P0453 indicates the self-test has detected an FTP circuit input above the maximum allowable calibrated parameter.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • FTP circuit open
  • FTP shorted to VREF or VPWR
  • VREF shorted to VPWR
  • SIG RTN circuit open
  • Damaged FTP sensor
  • Damaged powertrain control module (PCM)
HINT  Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Description 
  • Used to measure the fuel tank pressure during the EVAP monitor test and to control excessive fuel tank pressure by forcing the system to purge.
G04306953Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC P0453 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0453 FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR MALFUNCTION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was the PCM quick test performed?
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DTC P0453: VERIFY FTP VOLTAGE
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Access FTP V PID with scan tool.
  • Is FTP V PID voltage greater than 4.50 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No The fault that produced DTC P0453 is intermittent.
See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT .
3 CHECK FTP AT THE FTP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect FTP sensor vehicle harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between FTP circuit at the FTP sensor harness connector and battery ground.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
Yes Short to VPWR is indicated.
Go to next step.
No Go to step 5.
4 CHECK FTP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin 62 (FTP) and PCM test pin 103 (PWR GND).
  • Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
Yes Repair short circuit between FTP and VPWR.
Go to step 11.
No FTP is shorted to VPWR in the PCM. Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 11.
5 INDUCE OPPOSITE FTP SIGNAL
  • Key OFF.
  • Attach a jumper wire between sensor SIG RTN circuit (GY/R) and the FTP circuit (R/P) at the FTP sensor vehicle harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • If a scan tool communication concern exists, remove jumper immediately and Go to step 10.
  • Access FTP V PID with scan tool.
  • Is the FTP V PID voltage less than 0.10 V? 
Yes Remove jumper.
Go to next step.
No Unable to induce opposite signal.
Go to step 8.
6 VERIFY THAT VREF IS IN RANGE
  • Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN at the FTP sensor harness connector.
  • Is the VREF voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No VREF voltage is out of range.
See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE .
7 CHECK FTP FOR SHORT TO VREF IN SENSOR OR HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin 62 (FTP) and PCM test pin 90 (VREF).
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes SIG RTN in the FTP sensor is shorted to VREF in the FTP sensor.
Replace FTP sensor.
See FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 11.
No Repair harness short between FTP SIG and VREF.
Go to step 11.
8 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE FTP CIRCUIT
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance of FTP circuit between PCM test pin 62 and the FTP sensor harness connector.
  • Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open in FTP harness.
Go to step 11.
9 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE SIG RTN CIRCUIT
  • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM test pin 91 and the FTP sensor harness connector.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open in SIG RTN harness. Go to step 11.
10 CHECK FTP FOR SHORT TO VREF IN PCM OR HARNESS
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin 62 (FTP) and PCM test pin 90 (VREF).
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes FTP is open, SIG RTN is open or FTP is shorted to VREF in the PCM.
Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to next step.
No Repair harness short between FTP and VREF.
Go to next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Perform PCM quick test.
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Repeat PCM quick test.
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete.