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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Symptom Troubleshooting - (3 Of 5) >> DTC Application Chart - Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) >> Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Assembly Malfunction
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Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Assembly Malfunction

DTC P0505, P1504, P1507 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES

DTC P0505, P1504, P1507 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • P0505 indicates the desired RPM could not be reached or controlled during KOEO self-test.
  • P1504 indicates an electrical load failure on IAC output circuit.
  • P1507 indicates the engine idle speed is less than desired RPM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • VPWR to IAC solenoid open (P0505, P1504, P1507)
  • IAC circuit open (P0505, P1504, P1507)
  • IAC circuit shorted to PWR (P0505, P1504, P1507)
  • IAC circuit short to GND (P1504)
  • VPWR circuit open (P0505, P1504, P1507)
  • Air inlet plugged (P0505, P1507)
  • Air inlet leakage (P1507).
  • Damaged IAC solenoid (P1504, P1507)
  • Damaged throttle body (P0505, P1507)
  • Damaged powertrain control module (PCM) (P0505, P1504, P1507)
HINT  IAC Valve Description 
  • Controls engine idle speed and gradually reduces engine RPM to idle when throttle is released.
  • Meters intake air around the throttle plate through a bypass within the IAC valve assembly and throttle body.
  • The PCM determines the desired idle speed or bypass air and signals the IAC valve assembly through a specified duty cycle. The IAC valve responds by positioning the IAC valve to control the amount of air bypass air.
G04306955Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
G04306956Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC P0505, P1504, P1507 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P0505, P1504, P1507 IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE ASSEMBLY MALFUNCTION
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was the PCM quick test performed?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open in VPWR circuit.
Go to step 12.
2 DTC P0505, P1504, P1507 OR STARTS ONLY AT PART THROTTLE: CHECK VPWR TO IAC VALVE ASSEMBLY
NOTE:
  • If EGR DTC P0403 was output during self-test, diagnose it first before continuing with this test.
  • Disconnect IAC valve.
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between VPWR at the IAC valve harness connector and ground.
  • Key OFF.
  • Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open in VPWR circuit.
Go to step 12.
3 CHECK IAC VALVE RESISTANCE
  • Measure valve assembly resistance.
  • Is resistance between 6.0 and 13.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace IAC assembly.
See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LIDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to step 12.
4 CHECK IAC VALVE ASSEMBLY FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO IAC CASE
  • Measure resistance from both IAC valve pins to IAC valve case.
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes For DTC P1504:
Go to step 7.
All others:
Go to next step.
No Replace IAC valve.
See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LIDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to step 12.
5 CHECK AIR INLET FOR PLUGGING OR STUCK IAC PINTLE
  • Inspect entire air intake system for debris, blockage and other damage.
  • Remove and inspect the air cleaner element for excessive dirt.
  • Remove IAC valve, inspect valve, check pintle movement. Check passages for blockage or build up.
  • Is the IAC valve and air intake system OK? 
Yes Restore inlet air system.
Go to next step.
No Repair as necessary.
Go to step 12.
6 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
  • Key on, engine running (KOER).
  • With engine running at idle, listen for vacuum leaks.
  • Inspect the entire air intake system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
    • Cracked or punctured intake air tube
    • Loose intake air tube at air cleaner housing or throttle body
    • AC valve assembly or gasket seal
    • EGR valve gasket seal
    • Vacuum supply connector and hose
    • PCV connectors and hose
  • Key OFF.
  • Are any leaks detected in the above areas? 
Yes Repair as necessary.
Go to step 12.
No Go to next step.
7 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • Disconnect PCM and IAC valve.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance of IAC circuit between PCM test pin 83 and the IAC valve harness connector.
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit.
Go to step 12.
8 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR
  • Key on, engine off (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin 83 (IAC) and body ground.
  • Key OFF.
  • Is voltage less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 12.
9 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin 83 (IAC) and PCM test pin 103 (PWR GND).
  • Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes For DTC 1504, replace PCM,
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 12.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 12.
10 CHECK IAC SIGNAL FROM PCM
  • Remove breakout box.
  • Connect PCM and IAC valve.
NOTE:
  • If stalling occurs, place a shim under the hard stop screw to maintain idle conditions.
  • Reconnect scan tool.
  • Key on, engine running (KOER).
  • Using WDS or equivalent tester, select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Select PCM.
  • Select PID Monitor and Record.
  • Access IAC and RPM PIDs.
    • With engine at normal operating temperature, all accessories OFF and at closed throttle, the IAC duty cycle must be between approximately 22 percent and 45 percent
  • Slowly increase engine speed to 3, 000 rpm and return to closed throttle.
NOTE:
  • If closed throttle rpm is significantly higher than normal, ignore this step.
  • is the IAC duty cycle within specification at closed throttle and does the duty cycle respond to the change in rpm? 
Yes For continuous memory DTCs P1504 and P1507:
Go to next step.
All others:
Key OFF.
Inspect throttle body for damage.
Repair as necessary.
If OK, replace IAC valve.
See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LIDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to step 12.
No For DTC P1507, replace IAC valve. See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LIDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L . Otherwise, replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Go to step 12.
11 CHECK IAC SYSTEM FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT
  • Using WDS or equivalent tester, select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Select PCM.
  • Select PID Monitor and Record.
  • Access IAC and RPM PIDs.
  • With engine at operating temperature, accessories OFF and at idle, the IAC duty cycle must be between 20% and 45%.
  • Observe the PIDs for an indication of a fault while performing the following at idle:
    • Lightly tap on IAC valve and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock
    • Grasp vehicle harness closest to the IAC valve. Shake and bend a small section of the harness from the IAC to the dash panel and from the dash panel to the PCM
  • Do the IAC and RPM PIDs suddenly change In value Indicating a fault? 
Yes Isolate fault and repair as necessary.
Go to next step.
No For idle quality, starting or stalling symptoms currently present:
replace IAC valve.
See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3LIDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 3.0L or IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 4.0L .
Go to next step.
All others:
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time.
See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT .
12 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Perform PCM Quick Test.
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .
Repeat PCM Quick Test.
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting is complete.