Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction
DTC P0350 DETECTION CONDITION & POSSIBLE CAUSES
| DTC P0350 | IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
| HINT | Ignition Coil Description
|
DTC P0350 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| DTC P0350 | IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM quick test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | VISUAL INSPECTION
|
Yes | Repair as necessary. Go to step 12. |
| No | For ignition coil application using engine analyzer: Go to next step. For ignition coil application not using engine analyzer: Go to step 7. |
||
| 3 | CONNECT ENGINE ANALYZER
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repeat this step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK FOR IGNITION PATTERN
|
Yes | IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit concern. Key OFF. Verify integrity of fuse 11 in engine compartment fuse box. If OK, repair open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, check IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit for short to ground. Repair as necessary. Go to step 12. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 5 | CHECK FOR NORMAL IGNITION PATTERN
NOTE:
|
Yes | If you were directed to this diagnosis from a symptom diagnosis chart, return to that symptom diagnosis chart. All others, See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 6 | CHECK PATTERN ON SCOPE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Inspect spark plug wires and spark plugs. Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace if greater than 7, 000 ohms per foot (30.5 cm). See
SPARK PLUG WIRE REMOVAL / INSTALLATION - 2.3L/3.0L/4.0L
. Check spark plug gaps. Adjust if necessary. Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace if lower than 2, 000 or higher than 20, 000 ohms. See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to step 11. |
||
| 7 | DTC P0301 THROUGH P0306: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 6
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Go to step 9. | ||
| 8 | CHECK FOR SPARK AT CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY DTC(S)
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to step 10. |
| No | Key OFF. Inspect spark plugs at missing cylinders. Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace spark plug if lower than 2, 000 or higher than 20, 000 ohms. Go to step 12. |
||
| 9 | CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
|
Yes | Key OFF. Go to next step. |
| No | Key OFF. Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace spark plug if lower than 2, 000 or higher than 20, 000 ohms. Go to step 12. |
||
| 10 | CHECK SPARK PLUGS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair plugs. Adjust gap or replace as necessary. Go to step 12. |
||
| 11 | CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
|
Yes | If you were directed to this diagnosis from a symptom diagnosis chart, return to that symptom diagnosis chart. All others, See GENERAL PINPOINT TEST 4: INTERMITTENT . |
| No | Replace spark plugs. See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
||
| 12 | DRIVE CYCLE
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION . Go to next step. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 13 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Go to applicable DTC inspection. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . |
| No | Troubleshooting is complete. | ||