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Home >> Mazda >> 2007 >> 6 Mazdaspeed >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System L3 With TC] >> DTC P0113 >> Diagnostic procedure
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Diagnostic procedure

DTC P0113 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION 
  • Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  • Access the IAT PID.
  • Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (harness-side).
  • Verify the IAT value.
  • Is the voltage below 4.9 V? 
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or the wiring replace harness for a short to the power supply, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect PCM terminals 2V and 2H (harness-side) for tightness using a feeler tool.
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2H (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Troubleshooting completed.