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Home >> Mazda >> 2007 >> B3000 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Symptom Troubleshooting (Brakes) >> Pinpoint Test 7: DTC C1414: Incorrect Module Design Level >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

CAUTION:
  • Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
DTC C1414 - INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE

PINPOINT TEST 7 DTC C1414 - INCORRECT MODULE DESIGN LEVEL
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK THE 4WD STATUS CIRCUIT AT THE ABS MODULE
  • Verily the correct operation of the 4WD. If the 4WD is not operating correctly it must be repaired before proceeding. See TRANSFER CASE ELECTRONIC SHIFT ON - BOARD DIAGNOSIS , .
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: Instrument cluster connector.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster circuit (G/V), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 3.
2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
    • spread terminals.
  • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new instrument cluster. see INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
3 CHECK CIRCUIT (G/V) FOR AN OPEN
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect: ABS control module connector.
  • Measure the resistance between ABS module circuit (G/V), harness side and instrument cluster circuit (G/V) harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair circuit (GA/) for an open. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
4 CHECK CIRCUIT (GA/) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the ABS module circuit (GA/) harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair circuit (G/V) for a short to ground. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
5 CHECK CIRCUIT (G/V) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
  • Key ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the ABS module circuit (G/V), harness side and ground.
  • Is there any voltage present? 
Yes Repair circuit (LB) for a short to voltage. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
No Go to next step.
6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
  • Disconnect all ABS connector.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
    • spread terminals.
  • Connect all ABS connector and make sure it is seated correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new ABS module. see ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . Test the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.