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DTC P0125

DTC P0125 Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the ECT after cold engine start. If the ECT does not reach the specification in a certain period, the PCM determines that the coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control is insufficient.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • MAF sensor malfunction
  • ECT sensor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the ECT PID using M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the ECT PID more than 70°C {158°F}? 
Yes Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING".
(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING ).
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT MAF SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT ECT SENSOR 
Yes Replace the ECT sensor, then go to the next step.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Wait until the ECT PID less than 20°C {68°F}. 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.