DTC P0125
| DTC P0125 | Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control |
|---|---|
| DETECTION CONDITION |
Diagnostic support note
|
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
|
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
|
Yes | Intermittent concern exists. Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING". (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT MAF SENSOR
|
Yes | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 6. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT ECT SENSOR
|
Yes | Replace the ECT sensor, then go to the next step. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125 COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||