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DTC P0134

DTC P0134 A/F sensor no activity detected
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the A/F sensor element impedance when the following conditions are met. If the A/F sensor element impedance is 50 ohms or more,  the PCM determines that A/F sensor is not activated.

MONITORING CONDITIONS 
  • A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode
  • Following conditions are met:
    • Time from engine start is above 40 s  (ECT when engine start is 20°C {68°F}). 

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Looseness of A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • A/F sensor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2) 
  • Is the DTC P0134 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE ).
2 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
NOTE:
  • If fuel monitor DTC, DTC P0132 is retrieved, ignore it until P0134 is fixed.

  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR 
  • Inspect if the A/F sensor is loosely installed.
  • Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 9.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
6 INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER 
Yes Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 9.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT A/F SENSOR 
Yes Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0134 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.