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DTC P0328

DTC P0328 KS NO. 1 circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the KS NO. 1 when the engine is running. If the input voltage is more than 4.0 V,  the PCM determines that the KS NO. 1 circuit input voltage is high.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • KS NO. 1 connector or terminals malfunction
  • KS NO. 1 malfunction
  • PCM connector or terminals malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS NO. 1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS NO. 1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
  • PCM malfunction
G07878115
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT KS NO. 1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the KS NO. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT KS NO. 1 
Yes Replace the KS NO. 1, then go to Step 7.
(See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT KS NO. 1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • KS NO. 1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
    • KS NO. 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • KS NO. 1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is the voltage more than 4.0 V? 
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0328 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect ail disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.