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DTC P0507

DTC P0507 IAC system RPM higher than expected
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM compares the actual idle speed with the target idle speed when the engine is running. If the actual idle speed is higher than targeted by 200 rpm, the PCM determines that the IAC system RPM is higher than expected.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • VSS malfunction
  • Improper connection of vacuum hoses
  • Drive-by-wire control system malfunction
  • [AT sensor malfunction
  • APP sensor malfunction
  • Eccentric shaft position sensor malfunction
  • ECT sensor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch oft, then to the ON position (engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF VSS 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
5 INSPECT VACUUM HOSE FOR POOR CONNECTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Connect the vacuum hose correctly, then go to Step 11.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM VACUUM HOSE ROUTING DIAGRAM ).
6 INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT IAT SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 11.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT APP SENSOR 
Yes Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 11.
(See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT ECCENTRIC SHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
Yes Replace the eccentric shaft position sensor, then go to Step 11.
(See ECCENTRIC SHAFT POSITION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT ECT SENSOR 
Yes Replace the ECT sensor, then go to the next step.
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0507 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.

    (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ).

  • Start the engine.
  • Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.